India Travel

25 January 2019

What is eVisa to India – Application process and prerequisites

Indian eVisa: A key-card for getting the unthinkable treasures

India is home to unfathomable natural beauty, innovation, historical and pre-historic areas, deserts, mountains, jungles, rivers, and oceans. However, every year thousands of people from all over the world not merely visit here to embrace nature but also for company, healthcare, work, as well as other purposes. As the reasons for visit into the place are different, the types of visas are also totally different.

Back on 27 November 2014, Government of India started to provide ETA or Electronic Travel Authorization for Forty nations that have been qualified at that time. Afterwards, in August 2015 it was expended to more 113 nations. Right now, you do not need to wait several hours in queues at Indian Embassies for a visa. You are able to submit an application to get an Indian e visa online form your own home computer. Since 1st April 2017 several modifications were presented to the Indian e-Visa policy. Right now, if you want to go to India, you should choose the Three kinds of visas obtainable, e-Tourist Visa, e-Medical Visa, and e-Business Visa. There are actually 4 slabs for the payment of Indian Visa Application fees, these are $0, $25, $80 and $100 with additional 2.5% bank fees and also a surcharge may be charged as per as the kind of visa you are getting. Based on your place of origin and kind of entry (like single-entry, double-entry, triple-entry or multi-entry) you should spend the money for visa costs. Nevertheless, if you are keeping a Diplomatic Passport or Official Passport, of specific countries and ties with India , you might not have to pay anything.

There are some regulations and rules one must follow and hold proper documents before making any Indian e-visa application. In the following, they are explained.

  • • Date of Application: An Indian e-Visa application needs to be created 4 calendar days prior to the date of arrival having a window of 120 days. That means, if you’re going to India right after 120 days, you need to submit an application for the visa no less than 124 days early in order to avoid any issue.
  • • Type of Visa: Indian E-visa only lets you be in India for the maximum period of 60 days irrespective of Tourist, Medical and Business e-Visa. Nevertheless, under some conditions such as medical emergencies, the visa could be extended with minimum fees.
  • • The validity of Passport: Your passport needs to be valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry as well as 2 blank pages for visa stamp. Some nations let, kids with their parent’s passport and wife with husband’s passport, per Indian e-visa and law this is not applicable here and besides infants everybody should have a separate passport but, it is not applicable for the residents of Nepal and Bhutan.
  • International vacationers should have onward or return ticket.
    Diplomatic or Official passport holders are not able to apply for e-Visa.
    The Laissez-passer travel document owners as well as International Travel Document Holders are not qualified for this facility.
    Residents from the following nations do not qualify for e-Visa,
    Pakistan, Democratic Republic of Korea, Iraq, Lebanon, and a few African nations.

  • • Entry guideline: The Indian e-Visa holders can just visit India via 26 selected airports and 5 seaports.
    The Government of India recently recommended that the visitors who wish to visit must submit an application for Indian e-Visa from dedicated government site or Indian e visa else they may lose valuable personal data and money by frauds.

Leave a Reply:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *